Privacy Policy

London and UK VA provides a professional service and is therefore dedicated to the privacy of you and your family. From May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all businesses small and large to make it clear how we use your data, why or how we have the legal right to use it and for how long we can use your data. We need to demonstrate how your rights to privacy are upheld and in regard to the information you share that you consent to its use and are able to withdraw consent at any time.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. London and UK VA uses cookies to help London and UK VA identify and track visitors, their usage of London and UK VA’s website, and their website access preferences. London and UK VA’s visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers have the ability to set their browsers to refuse cookies before using London and UK VA’s website, with the drawback that certain features of London and UK VA’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Should you keep these switched on, data collected about you may include your computer or device browser type and version, IP address, your operating system, where your visit to the website was referred from, how long you stayed on the page, your geographical location, and any patterns arising out of your use of the website.

Our website provider WordPress and our host Siteground also use cookies on our website. Those cookies used by WordPress and Siteground may be necessary for the website to run on certain tasks and may include analytical information which is not available to London and UK VA. If you choose to keep the cookies on, you are consenting to your data being used for the reasons above.

Google Analytics
When you visit www.londonandukva.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor demographics including the number of visitors to site pages on London and UK VA. This collection of data may include your IP address, browser type and version, your operating system, where your visit to the website was referred from, how long you stayed on the page, and the frequency and patterns arising out of your use of the website and your geographical location. This information is only processed and collected in a non-identifiable manner. More information can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Mailing Lists
As part of the opt-in for our e-newsletter, London and UK VA will collect some personal data from you. London and UK VA may use that personal information for reasons which may include; sending information you have requested, contacting you if we need to obtain or provide additional information you have requested or is necessary as part of our service, to update records or check information we hold is correct and sometimes we may share information about events and offers. We don’t sell, lend, hire or trade email lists with other organisations. We use a third-party mail list builder, MailChimp for our newsletter and use the statistics provided by MailChimp about user behaviour to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter for service users. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to London and UK VA’s e-news by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of London and UK VA’s emails or by replying to an email you have received from London and UK VA.

Communication Data When you complete a booking form or contact form for a service provided by London and UK VA website or contact London and UK VA via Facebook, Whatsapp, text message, email or other electronic communication, your name, address, email and contact number and other personal information will be stored in our form handling system, MailChimp. For the administration and record keeping of the services provided to you, we have a legal basis for these processes to ensure effective communication with service users. Please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

Service Data
London and UK VA provides face-to-face and online services, and in relation to these services London and UK VA may process the personal data that you provide. This data may include your name, address, contact details, partner’s details, children’s details, details of your medical notes or status, and other personal information if you provide them to London and UK VA. London and UK VA will need your prior consent to use your partner’s or children’s information which is limited to name, contact number and estimated due date or birth date) to include this in our data in order to provide a service to you.

Insurance and Legal Purpose
London and UK VA may process your personal data where it is necessary for the creation, proceeding or defence of legal claims, whether in or out of court. London and UK VA may also process your personal data if deemed necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance or managing other business risks. In both cases, the legal basis for this processing London and UK VA’s legitimate interests, in the protection and assertion of legal rights, and the protection of London and UK VA from risks.

Third party partners and marketing
We will never provide your data to third parties for the purposes of marketing, or selling you goods and services.

Website: London and UK VA’s website is hosted by Siteground and WordPress. More information here:

https://www.siteground.com/viewtos/privacy_policy

https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Social Media: London and UK VA has a presence on Facebook. More information:

https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Electronic data storage and email communication
London and UK VA subscribes to G-Suite  and Microsoft Outlook and the use of the apps within it including document and email facilities

https://cloud.google.com/security/gdpr/

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/trust-center/privacy/gdpr-overview

London and UK VA uses Google and Microsoft applications on a mobile device to collect data as described in this policy and store documents and emails.

https://policies.google.com

Non electronic communication and data storage
Hard copy non-electronic documentation are stored in a locked filing cabinet when not in use.

Storage and removal of Personal Data
London and UK VA will store and use your data for no longer than is absolutely necessary. Most insurers will require information to be held in the vent of a claim under UK law within six years of the event. As part of London and UK VA’s commitment to the safety of your data, London and UK VA will retain any personal data shared with London and UK VA which may include information on services provided and communications electronically and in note form for six years after the end of our contract of services.

Individual Rights
London and UK VA is committed to ensuring you have the right to access, remove or amend your data. More information can be found here for your rights:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.